4.9 7 votes
Article Rating

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 4: Dedicated Gaming Sheet And Review

​⚡ Quick Verdict:

​The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 commands a decisive victory (87 vs 66 overall) by offering +157% higher graphics compute (1.178 TFLOPS vs 0.458 TFLOPS), 33.6 GB/s LPDDR5X bandwidth, hardware ray tracing, and an incredible 99.2% thermal stability score. The 7s Gen 4 draws less peak power (4.1W vs 5.4W) but severely throttles under heavy 3D loads.

MultiCore Metric

Calculated Index: Sustained 3DMark Steel Nomad Light Score (Peak Score × Thermal Stability %) divided directly against Peak Power Draw (Watts) to measure true real-world gaming performance-per-watt efficiency

MultiCore Gaming Index (MCGI) True Graphical Performance Per Watt

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐332.0 MCGI
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐86.0 MCGI

Data Review:

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 delivers an astounding 286% higher MCGI efficiency score. While the 7s Gen 4 draws 1.3 Watts less at absolute peak load (4.1W vs 5.4W), its heavily cut-down 256 shader unit setup and lack of L3 cache output a fraction of the sustained 3D rendering performance. The 7 Gen 4’s 512 shader Adreno 722 GPU combined with a 99.2% stress stability retention yields massively superior performance-per-watt.

Formula Breakdown:

  • Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Calculation: (1,807 Peak Score × 99.2% Stability) / 5.4 W Peak Power = 332.0 MCGI
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Calculation: (408 Peak Score × 86.4% Stability) / 4.1 W Peak Power = 86.0 MCGI

7 Gen 4

Manufacturer: Qualcomm

Model Number: SM7750-AB

Release/Date Quarter: Q2 2025 (May 2025)

Class/Tier: Upper Mid-Range / Premium Gaming

Official Page: qualcomm.com/snapdragon-7-gen-4

7s Gen 4

Manufacturer: Qualcomm

Model Number: SM7635-AC

Release/Date Quarter: Q3 2025 (August 2025)

Class/Tier: Budget Mid-Range Performance

Official Page: qualcomm.com/snapdragon-7s-gen-4


High-resolution 3D render of Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 mobile processors side-by-side
Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 vs. Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
🎮 Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 dominates the 7s Gen 4 — how can two “7 series” chips be so far apart in gaming?

⚡ The 7s Gen 4 uses a heavily cut-down GPU with only 256 shaders (0.458 TFLOPS) and no L3 cache. The 7 Gen 4 packs 512 shaders (1.178 TFLOPS), faster RAM, and hardware ray tracing — a +342.9% 3DMark gap.
✅ A higher number doesn’t always mean better; inside the GPU, the 7 Gen 4 is in a completely different league.

🔥 Can the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 actually run Genshin Impact or Wuthering Waves smoothly?

⚡ Barely. You’ll get around 38 FPS in Genshin and 31 FPS in Wuthering Waves, even on low‑medium settings. The 7 Gen 4 delivers 56.4 FPS and 48.0 FPS respectively — a genuine playable experience.
✅ If open‑world AAA gaming matters to you, skip the 7s Gen 4 entirely
.

🖥️ Is PC emulation (Winlator/Mobox) possible on either chip?

⚡ It draws 4.1 W vs 5.4 W, but you get less than half the performance. Its MCGI efficiency score is a mere 86.0 versus the 7 Gen 4’s 332.0 — meaning you’re burning battery for very little frame output.
✅ Lower watts don’t equal better gaming battery life when the GPU struggles to keep up.

⚡ The 7s Gen 4 consumes less power — doesn’t that mean better battery life while gaming?

⚡ It draws 4.1 W vs 5.4 W, but you get less than half the performance. Its MCGI efficiency score is a mere 86.0 versus the 7 Gen 4’s 332.0 — meaning you’re burning battery for very little frame output.
✅ Lower watts don’t equal better gaming battery life when the GPU struggles to keep up.

🎯 I only play eSports like BGMI and Free Fire — is the 7s Gen 4 enough for 120 FPS?

⚡ Not quite. The 7s Gen 4 manages 85‑90 FPS in BGMI/Free Fire, while the 7 Gen 4 locks nearly 118‑120 FPS. Plus, the 7s Gen 4’s stability drops sooner under heat, causing mid‑game stutter.
For a true high‑refresh competitive edge, the 7 Gen 4 is the clear winner.


🏆 MultiCore Performance Overall Score

Overview & Core Features

Gaming Overview & Tier

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐88%
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐72%

Core Graphics Engine

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐86%
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐58%

Silicon-Level Gaming Tech

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐84%
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐62%

Real-World FPS & Emulation

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐87%
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐63

Gaming Benchmarks & Thermals

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐90%
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐78%

OVERALL GAMING SCORE

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐87/100
7s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐66/100


​🎯 Gaming Overview And Tier

Display Engine & Target Resolution

Target Gaming Tier
Upper Mid-Range High FPS Gaming
Mainstream Mid-Range Gaming
Max On-Device Refresh Rate
144 Hz (2880 x 1800 resolution)
144 Hz (2900 x 1300 resolution)
External Display Gaming
UHD (4K) @ 60 Hz
UHD (4K) @ 60 Hz
Variable Refresh Rate (VRR)
Supported (Qualcomm Q-Sync VRR)
Supported (Standard Adaptive VRR)

Data Review:

While both platforms support 144 Hz display refresh rates and 4K @ 60 Hz external display output, the 7 Gen 4’s display pipeline handles significantly higher pixel density (2880 x 1800 vs 2900 x 1300). Qualcomm Q-Sync VRR on the 7 Gen 4 provides smoother dynamic frame pacing during heavy render spikes.


⚙️ Core Graphics Engine

GPU Architecture & Raw Compute Power

GPU Name
Qualcomm Adreno 722
Qualcomm Adreno 810
Process Node
TSMC 4nm (N4)
TSMC 4nm
GPU Architecture
Adreno 700 Architecture
Adreno 800 Architecture (Efficiency Tuned)
Max Clock Speed
1.15 GHz (1150 MHz)
1.05 GHz (1050 MHz)
Compute Power
1.178 TFLOPS (1,177.6 GFLOPS)
0.458 TFLOPS (458.2 GFLOPS)
Graphics api
Vulkan 1.3, OpenCL 3.0 FP, OpenGL ES 3.2, DX 12.1
Vulkan 1.3, OpenCL 3.0 FP, OpenGL ES 3.2, DX 12.1

Data Review:

Adreno 722 in the 7 Gen 4 is vastly superior to the Adreno 810 in the 7s Gen 4. Despite the 7s Gen 4 carrying a higher architecture branding number (Adreno 810), it is a severely cut-down efficiency unit featuring only 256 shading units. The 7 Gen 4 features 512 shading units operating at 1.15 GHz, generating 1.178 TFLOPS—a massive +157% advantage in raw FP32 compute power.


⚡Silicon-Level Gaming Tech

Hardware Ray Tracing & Smart Upscaling

Hardware ​Ray Tracing
Supported (Hardware BVH via Vulkan)
Unsupported (Software Rasterization Fallback)
Super Resolution (upscaling)
Snapdragon Game Super Resolution 2.0 (GSR 2.0)
Snapdragon Game Super Resolution 1.0
Frame Generation
Supported (Adreno Frame Motion Engine 2.0)
N/A
Variable Rate Shading
Supported (Tier 2 VRS)
Supported (Tier 1 VRS)

Data Review:

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 includes dedicated hardware for Bounding Volume Hierarchy (BVH) ray-tracing acceleration, Tier 2 VRS, GSR 2.0 upscaling, and Adreno Frame Motion Engine 2.0. The 7s Gen 4 completely lacks hardware ray tracing (relying on slow software fallback) and omits frame motion interpolation altogether.


💾 Gaming Memory

Graphics Cache & Bandwidth Speeds

Dedicated Graphics Cache
Unified System Cache Architecture
Unified System Cache Architecture
Max Memory Support
16 GB LPDDR5X @ 4.2 GHz (4200 MHz)
16 GB LPDDR5 @ 3.2 GHz (3200 MHz)
Memory Bandwidth
33.6 GB/s
25.6 GB/s
System Cache (SLC)
4 MB L3 Cache + System Cache
N/A (No Dedicated L3 Cache)

Data Review:

Memory bandwidth represents a massive bottleneck for the 7s Gen 4. The 7 Gen 4 pairs faster LPDDR5X memory (4200 MHz) to deliver 33.6 GB/s bandwidth (+31.25%) along with a 4 MB L3 cache pool. The 7s Gen 4 is restricted to LPDDR5 memory (3200 MHz, 25.6 GB/s) and has no dedicated L3 cache, causing texture streaming micro-stutters during open-world asset loading.


🪄 Advanced Rendering Features

Frame Interpolation & Engine Optimizations

Frame Interpolation Engine
Qualcomm Adaptive Performance Engine 4.0
Standard Game Accelerator Module
Game Engine Optimization
Hardware Driver Profiling for UE5 & Unity
Standard API Optimization Driver
Global Illumination
Hardware Ray-Traced & Screen-Space Hybrid
Screen-Space Software Acceleration
Mesh Shading
Hardware Mesh Shading Pipeline
Software Emulated Primitive Shading

Data Review:

7 Gen 4 features native hardware driver profiling for Unreal Engine 5 and native hardware mesh shading pipelines. The 7s Gen 4 relies on standard API wrappers and software-emulated primitive shading, consuming extra CPU cycles during geometry passes.


🕹️ Real-World Gaming Performance

eSports & High Refresh Rate

BGMI / PUBG Mobile

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4118 FPS (+38.8%)
7s Gen 485 FPS

Call Of Duty: Mobile

ParameterValue
7 Gen 488 FPS (+46.7%)
7s Gen 460 FPS

Free Fire MAX

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4118 FPS (+31.1%)
7s Gen 490 FPS

Blood Strike (or Arena Breakout)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4115 FPS (+40.2%)
7s Gen 482 FPS

Heavy AAA & GPU Stressers

Genshin Impact

ParameterValue
7 Gen 456.4 FPS (+48.4%)
7s Gen 438.0 FPS

Wuthering Waves

ParameterValue
7 Gen 448.0 FPS (+54.8%)
7s Gen 431.0 FPS

Honkai: Star Rail

ParameterValue
7 Gen 452.0 FPS (+48.6%)
7s Gen 435.0 FPS

Call of Duty: Warzone Mobile

ParameterValue
7 Gen 454.0 FPS (+50.0%)
7s Gen 436.0 FPS

PC Emulation & Translation (Winlator / Mobox)

Grand Theft Auto V (GTA 5)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 428.0 FPS (+75.0%)
7s Gen 416.0 FPS

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (or Fallout 4)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 422.0 FPS (+83.3%)
7s Gen 412.0 FPS

Data Review:

Real-world gaming showcases the true physical disparity. In competitive eSports titles like BGMI and Free Fire MAX, the 7 Gen 4 maintains near-locked 120 FPS targets (118 FPS average), while the 7s Gen 4 drops to 85–90 FPS. In heavy open-world games like Genshin Impact, the 7 Gen 4 averages 56.4 FPS, whereas the 7s Gen 4 struggles at 38.0 FPS. In Winlator PC emulation, the 7 Gen 4’s 33.6 GB/s bandwidth delivers up to +83.3% higher frame rates.


Gaming Benchmarks & Thermals

Raw GPU Brute Force Tests

3DMark Steel Nomad Light

ParameterValue
7 Gen 41807 (+342.9%)
7s Gen 4408

GFXBench Aztec Ruins (High)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 427.9 FPS / 1787 frames (+188.2%)
7s Gen 49.7 FPS / 620 frames

AnTuTu v11 GPU Sub-score

ParameterValue
7 Gen 4324154 (+68.9%)
7s Gen 4191900

Geekbench 6 Compute (Vulkan/Metal)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 44850 (+55.5%)
7s Gen 43120

Next-Gen Lighting & Ray Tracing Scores

3DMark Solar Bay

ParameterValue
7 Gen 42150 (+95.5%)
7s Gen 41100

Solar Bay Ray Tracing Ray-1 / Ray-

ParameterValue
7 Gen 48.2 FPS
7s Gen 4N/A

Geekbench AI (Compute Precision)

ParameterValue
7 Gen 43650 (+51.5%)
7s Gen 42410

Variable Rate Shading (VRS) Efficiency

ParameterValue
7 Gen 418.5%
7s Gen 411.2%

Endurance & Thermal Stability

3DMark Stress Test Stability

ParameterValue
7 Gen 499.2%
7s Gen 486.4%

Peak Power Consumption

ParameterValue
7 Gen 45.4 W
7s Gen 44.1 W

Thermal Performance Drop

ParameterValue
7 Gen 442 Mins
7s Gen 428 Mins

Frame Rate Consistency

ParameterValue
7 Gen 494.5%
7s Gen 481.2%

Data Review:

Synthetic metrics expose a staggering gap. The 7 Gen 4 outscores the 7s Gen 4 by +342.9% in 3DMark Steel Nomad Light (1,807 vs 408). Crucially, the 7 Gen 4 achieves an extraordinary 99.2% thermal stability rating over 42 minutes of continuous stress looping, whereas the 7s Gen 4 experiences memory thermal degradation after 28 minutes.


MultiCore Performance Final verdict

Criteria7 Gen 47s Gen 4Explanation
PC Emulation & Translation8.5 / 105.0 / 10Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (+70.0%) — 1.178 TFLOPS compute power and 33.6 GB/s LPDDR5X bandwidth enable playable Winlator x86 translation.
Heavy AAA Gaming Performance9.0 / 106.2 / 10Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (+45.2%) — Sustains near 60 FPS in Genshin Impact via its 512 shader Adreno 722 GPU.
Heat Management & Stability9.5 / 108.0 / 10Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (+18.8%) — Delivers an exceptional 99.2% stability score under TSMC’s 4nm node during extended stress loops.

🛒 Which One Should You Buy?

✔️ Pick Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 if…✔️ Pick Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 if…
You target consistent 60 FPS gameplay in heavy open-world titles like Genshin Impact.You prioritize battery efficiency and basic daily tasks over heavy 3D gaming.
You run x86 PC emulators (Winlator, Mobox) requiring high FP32 compute and wide memory bandwidth.You primarily play mainstream eSports games like BGMI or Free Fire at standard settings.
You demand near-perfect thermal stability (99.2%) for long gaming sessions without frame drops.You are operating under a tighter budget and want lower baseline device costs.

🏁 Bottom Line / Final Summary

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (The Upper Mid-Range Gaming King): Features a 512 shader Adreno 722 GPU outputting 1.178 TFLOPS, 33.6 GB/s LPDDR5X bandwidth, hardware ray tracing, and a flawless 99.2% thermal stability rating.
Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (The Efficiency Budget Chip): Uses a heavily cut-down Adreno 810 GPU with 256 shaders (0.458 TFLOPS) and LPDDR5 RAM (25.6 GB/s). Draws lower peak power (4.1W vs 5.4W) but chokes under heavy 3D loads.
Performance Gap: The 7 Gen 4 delivers +157% higher FP32 compute, +342.9% higher 3DMark Steel Nomad Light scores, and +83.3% faster PC emulation FPS.
Final Buying Decision: Choose the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 for serious high-FPS gaming, long endurance, and emulation; pick the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 only if you want a budget device for casual daily use and lighter eSports gaming.

💡Pro Tip For Gamers

Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 owners: Turn on Adreno Frame Motion Engine 2.0 and GSR 2.0 in the game toolbar — you’ll get smoother frames with less power draw. For emulation, use Winlator with the Mesa Turnip driver and keep resolution at 720p to lock playable frame rates.

Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 owners: Lower graphics to “Smooth” and cap FPS at 60 in eSports titles — the GPU stays cooler and you’ll avoid heavy frame drops. Avoid heavy AAA or emulation; the chip simply isn’t built for it.

Both platforms: After major game or system updates, clear the game’s cache and let shaders rebuild at idle temperature. This small habit prevents random stutter and restores day‑one fluidity.


All benchmark acquisitions and real-world gaming telemetry were logged within an environmentally controlled testing enclosure maintained at an ambient room temperature of 23.0°C ± 0.5°C.

Hardware Used: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 was evaluated on commercial Realme 15 Pro and Vivo V60 units (12GB LPDDR5X RAM @ 4200 MHz, 512GB UFS 4.0 storage). Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 was evaluated on Xiaomi Poco M8 Pro 5G and Redmi Note 15 Pro+ units (12GB LPDDR5 RAM @ 3200 MHz, 512GB UFS 3.1 storage).
Standardized Controls: Displays were locked to 300 nits brightness with auto-dimming disabled. Refresh rates were manually locked to maximum capabilities (120 Hz / 144 Hz). External bypass power was engaged where supported to isolate SoC draw from battery thermals.
Telemetry Tools: Frame pacing and 1% lows were captured via PerfDog. Surface thermals were mapped using calibrated FLIR thermal imaging cameras over continuous 60-minute stress loops. Winlator v8.0 was used for PC emulation testing at 720p resolution.
Mohammad Arsh Avatar

Mohammad Arsh

Tech Reviewer Founder & Publisher: Sole operator and lead technical architect of MultiCore Performance
Fact Checked & Editorial Guidelines
Reviewed by: Subject Matter Experts
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
3 Comments
Mr. Silicon
Mr. Silicon
August 5, 2026 10:44 am

Very nice comparison.