5 1 vote
Article Rating

Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 vs Dimensity 9400 Plus: Comparison Specs Sheet And Review

Quick Verdict:

โ€‹MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus is an absolute 3nm computational monster, obliterating the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with double the graphics horsepower (+110% FP32) and an All-Big-Core CPU layout. But hereโ€™s the catch: that ultra-flagship power demands a massive 11.4W power surge, causing stability to drop to 65.0% under heavy stress. Qualcommโ€™s sub-flagship 8s Gen 4 takes the opposite route, drawing a modest 5.5W to deliver a rock-solid 76.6% stability rating and class-leading battery efficiency. The bottom line: Choose MediaTek for unstoppable raw peaks and 8K video recording; choose Qualcomm for cool, sustained daily endurance that won’t cook your hands. Read on to see how these divergent philosophies hold up under real thermal loads.

MultiCore Metric

Calculated Index: Geekbench 6 Multi-Core split directly against Peak Power Draw to isolate true performance-per-watt efficiency

MultiCore Efficiency Index (MCEI) True Performance Per Watt Effeciency Score

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐1295.1 MCEI
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐742.4 MCEI

8 Gen 5

Manufacturer: Qualcomm

Model Number: SM8735

Release/Date Quarter: Q2 2025 (April 2025)

Class/Tier: Sub-Flagship / Premium Mid-Tier

Official Page: qualcomm.com/snapdragon-8s-gen-4

Dimensity 9400

Manufacturer: MediaTek

Model Number: MT6991

Release/Date Quarter: Q2 2025 (April 2025)

Class/Tier: Ultra Flagship

Official Page: mediatek.com/mediatek-dimensity-9400


Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 vs MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus processor comparison showing chip models and architecture telemetry layout
Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 vs MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus
⚡Dimensity 9400+ dominates every benchmark โ€” but does it actually feel faster day-to-day?

⚡ Quick Answer: Yes, under heavy loads.
Its All-Big-Core CPU and 22 MB cache give an 18.8% multiโ€‘core lead and snappier app installs. But for simple scrolling and messaging, both chips feel similarly fluid.
✅ Power users will notice the Dimensityโ€™s edge; casual users wonโ€™t see a huge difference.

🧠 I care about onโ€‘device AI features. Which chip handles them better?

⚡ Quick Answer: Dimensity 9400+.
Its NPU 890 (50 TOPS) and 85.3 GB/s memory bandwidth accelerate local LLMs like DeepSeekโ€‘R1. Snapdragonโ€™s 76.8 GB/s pipe and lower TOPS limit token generation speed.
✅ For heavy onโ€‘device AI, the Dimensity is the clear winner.

📸 Can the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 shoot 8K video like the Dimensity?

❄️ Which chip runs cooler and saves more battery?

⚡ Quick Answer: Snapdragon 8s Gen 4.
It draws only 5.5 W peak vs. Dimensityโ€™s 11.4 W, and its efficiency score is 1,295.1 vs. 742.4. The Dimensity heats up noticeably under sustained heavy tasks.
✅ For a cooler phone and longer battery during daily use, Snapdragon is far better.

📶 Is there a meaningful difference in connectivity and download speeds?

⚡ Quick Answer: Yes โ€” Dimensity leads.
Its modem supports 4CCโ€‘CA for 7.3 Gbps downloads and 10 km Bluetooth range. Snapdragonโ€™s X75 peaks at 4.2 Gbps.
✅ In areas with strong carrier aggregation, Dimensity pulls ahead in network speed.


🏆 MultiCore Performance Overall Score

Overview & Core Features

Architecture & Fabrication

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐80%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐98%

CPU Capabilities (Granular)

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐75%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐96%

GPU & Graphics

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐65%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐99%

NPU & AI Engine

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐72%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐89%

Memory & Storage Support

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐75%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐98%

ISP and Camera

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐82%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐96%

Display and Multimedia

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐80%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐96%

Connectivity and Modem

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐82%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐90%

Benchmarks

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐70%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐95%

Thermals and Effeciency

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐88%
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐65%

OVERALL SCORE

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4 ⭐⭐⭐⭐76/100
Dimensity 9400+ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐91/100

🦾 Architecture & Fabrication

Defines the silicon lithography and foundational instruction set.

Architecture & Fabrication Details

process node
4nm N4P
3nm N3E
foundary
TSMC
TSMC
Instruction Set Architecture (ISA)
ARMv9.2-A ISA
ARMv9.2-A ISA
Total cores
8 Cores
8 Cores

Data Review:

Qualcomm relies on a staggered layout to prioritize thermal headroom during idle operational states. Conversely, MediaTekโ€™s aggressive 3nmAll-Big-Core” philosophy delivers devastatingly superior multi-threaded execution and IPC throughput, obliterating heavy computational workloads at the cost of higher peak active power draw.


🖥️ CPU Capabilities (Granular)

Evaluates raw processing power, core clustering, and cache layout.

CPU Cores & Clock Speed Layout

cluster 1 (prime)
Cortex-X4 (1 Core @ 3.21 GHz)
Cortex-X925 (1 Core @ 3.73 GHz)
Cluster 2 (performance)
Cortex-A720 (3 Cores @ 3.0 GHz)
Cortex-X4 (3 Cores @ 3.3 GHz)
cluster 3 (effeciency)
Cortex-A720 (4 Cores @ 2.8 GHz / 2.02 GHz)
Cortex-A720 (4 Cores @ 2.4 GHz)
cache memory
2MB L2, 8MB L3, 0MB SLC
2MB L2, 12MB L3, 10MB SLC

Data Review:

The architectural divergence here is profound. MediaTek completely eliminates efficiency cores and bolsters its Cortex-X925 with a massive 22MB total cache hierarchy (L3 + SLC) to prevent data stalling. Qualcomm deliberately avoids ultra-low-power A520 cores, using under-clocked A720s to ensure the sub-flagship CPU maintains a higher baseline of efficiency-tier performance.


🎮 GPU & Graphics

Highlights graphics rendering power, ray tracing, and gaming capabilities.

GPU & Gaming Graphics Engine

GPU Name
Adreno 825
Immortalis-G925 MC12
GPU Clock Speed
1150 MHz
1612 MHz
Hardware Ray Tracing Support
HW Accelerated RT with GI
Opacity Micromaps (OMM) Engine
Compute Performance (FP32)
2.35 TFLOPS
4.95 TFLOPS

Data Review:

The Immortalis-G925 MC12 represents a masterclass in mobile graphics, providing 110.3% higher FP32 mathematical throughput than the Adreno 825. By utilizing hardware-backed Opacity Micromaps (OMM), the Dimensity effectively doubles its ray-tracing efficiency when rendering lifelike lighting, vegetation, and particle physics.


💾 Memory & Storage Support

Specifies memory bandwidth, RAM generations, and storage interface speeds

RAM & Storage Support

Ram Type
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Storage interface
UFS 4.0
UFS 4.1 (+MCQ Support)

RAM Max Frequency

ParameterValue
8s Gen 44800 MHz
Dimensity 9400+5333 MHz

RAM Max Bandwidth

ParameterValue
8s Gen 476.8 GB/s
Dimensity 9400+85.3 GB/s

Data Review:

MediaTek widens its data pipeline considerably with 5333 MHz frequencies and UFS 4.1 Multi-Circular Queue (MCQ) support. This enables the storage controller to handle multiple read/write requests simultaneously without blocking the CPU, drastically reducing load times compared to the Snapdragon’s 76.8 GB/s limits.


🤖 NPU & AI Engine

Measures on-device machine learning capabilities and total compute TOPS

NPU & AI Processing Power

NPU Name
Hexagon NPU (AI Engine)
MediaTek NPU 890 (Agentic AI Engine)
total tops
N/A (Supports INT4/INT8)
50 TOPS INT8

Data Review:

Local Large Language Model (LLM) execution fluidity is heavily dictated by TOPS density and memory bandwidth. MediaTekโ€™s verifiable 50 TOPS guarantees instantaneous on-device agentic AI inference and native support for DeepSeek-R1-Distill. Qualcommโ€™s Hexagon setup remains competent for background semantic segmentation, but its lack of verifiable high-end TOPS restricts foundational local AI execution.


🎥 ISP and Camera

Details image signal processing, sensor support, and video encoding

Camera ISP & Video Capabilities

ISP Name
Spectra 18-bit Triple ISP
Imagiq 1090 18-bit ISP
Max Camera Support
320 MP
320 MP
Max Video Capture
4K @ 60 FPS
8K @ 60 FPS
Codec Decoding/Encoding
AV1, H.265, H.264, VP9
AV1, H.265, H.264, VP9

Data Review:

To maintain strict market segmentation between its flagship and sub-flagship tiers, Qualcomm deliberately hard-caps the 8s Gen 4’s maximum video capture at 4K @ 60 FPS. Conversely, the Dimensity 9400 Plus is unconstrained, supporting immense optical pipelines capable of 8K @ 60 FPS video capture and hardware-level AI segmentation.


📺 Display and Multimedia

Outlines on-device display resolution, external monitor support, and decoding

Display Resolution & Multimedia

Max On-Device Resolution
WQHD+ @ 144 Hz
WQHD+ @ 180 Hz
External Display Support
4K @ 60 Hz
Tri-port MIPI for tri-fold displays
HDR Standard
HDR10+, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid
HDR10+, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid
Video playback

Data Review:

Display telemetry strongly highlights the ultra-flagship nature of the MediaTek chip. While the Snapdragon comfortably supports WQHD+ at 144 Hz, the Dimensity 9400 Plus drives WQHD+ panels up to a smoother 180 Hz and features a specialized Tri-port MIPI interface engineered specifically to manage pixel routing on next-generation tri-fold screens.


🌐 Connectivity and Modem

Covers cellular modem capabilities, Wi-Fi standards, and network speeds

5G Modem & Wireless Connectivity

Modem Name
Snapdragon X75
MediaTek R17 5G Modem
4G/5G Support
Sub-6 GHz Only (No mmWave)
Sub-6 GHz 4CC-CA
Max Download/Upload Speed
4.2 Gbps DL / 3.5 Gbps UL
7.3 Gbps DL / N/A
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 7 (5.8 Gbps)
Wi-Fi 7 (7.3 Gbps)
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 6.0
Bluetooth 6.0
Navigation

Data Review:

To manage costs, the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 restricts the X75 modem strictly to Sub-6 GHz frequencies, omitting mmWave and capping the theoretical downlink at 4.2 Gbps. MediaTek pushes 7.3 Gbps downlinks utilizing 4-Component Carrier Aggregation and features a proprietary 10km direct phone-to-phone Bluetooth connection protocol.


Benchmarks & Performance Metrics

Analyzes synthetic test scores across popular performance benchmarking platforms

AnTuTu v11 Score

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios to reveal real-world bottlenecks and latency issues.

ParameterValue
8s Gen 42366913
Dimensity 9400+2821319

CPU

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4676667
Dimensity 9400+850513

GPU

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4797344
Dimensity 9400+1007998

Memory

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4346366
Dimensity 9400+375947

UX

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4511259
Dimensity 9400+586861

Data Review:

Dimensity 9400 Plus shatters the 2.8 million point barrier, securing a monumental 19.2% aggregate victory over the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. MediaTek’s FP32 throughput yields a 26.4% higher graphical score, while a 14.8% UX advantage ensures marginally more fluid daily database and UI scrolling navigation.

Geekbench 6

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance, providing precise data on computational throughput and efficiency under load.

Single-Core

ParameterValue
8s Gen 42197
Dimensity 9400+2675

Multi-Core

ParameterValue
8s Gen 47123
Dimensity 9400+8463

Data Review:

Cortex-X925 core in the Dimensity dominates the Snapdragon’s Cortex-X4, yielding a 21.8% single-core advantage. In multi-core workloads, the absolute absence of low-power efficiency cores allows MediaTek to push parallel pipelines resulting in an 18.8% superior completion rate.

3D Mark

A cross-platform benchmark that assesses graphics performance in Vulkan (Metal) ensures fair GPU comparisons across operating systems and hardware configurations.

3DMark Steel Nomad Light

ParameterValue
8s Gen 41030
Dimensity 9400+2371

3DMark Solar Bay

ParameterValue
8s Gen 44615
Dimensity 9400+10432

3DMark Wild Life Extreme

ParameterValue
8s Gen 42845
Dimensity 9400+6122

Data Review:

MediaTek’s astonishing +126.0% lead in Solar Bay and +115.2% gap in Wild Life Extreme dictates that the Dimensity 9400 Plus will render top-tier mobile titles effortlessly. Conversely, the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4’s metrics highlight a strict capability ceiling designed for current-gen rasterization rather than aggressive forward-looking ray-traced engines.

PCMark 3.0

Benchmark for evaluating overall system performance in everyday workloads ties all results together, simulating real tasks for a holistic view of responsiveness and daily computing speed clearly.

ParameterValue
8s Gen 414919
Dimensity 9400+16622

Web Score

ParameterValue
8s Gen 412504
Dimensity 9400+13701

Video Editing Score

ParameterValue
8s Gen 45123
Dimensity 9400+5803

Photo Editing Score

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4N/A
Dimensity 9400+N/A

Writing Score

ParameterValue
8s Gen 4N/A
Dimensity 9400+N/A

Data Review:

The 11.4% total score advantage for the Dimensity indicates that even in everyday Android tasks that do not push the CPU to 100% utilization, the 3nm lithography and faster LPDDR5X RAM contribute to noticeably quicker completion times.

🌡️ Thermals and Effeciency

Measures sustained workload stability and peak power consumption metrics

Thermals, Power Draw & Efficiency

3D Mark Stability

ParameterValue
8s Gen 476.6%
Dimensity 9400+65.0%

Power Draw

ParameterValue
8s Gen 45.5W
Dimensity 9400+11.4W

Data Review:

The Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 achieves a definitive architectural victory in thermal management. By intentionally capping peak clocks and utilizing a smaller GPU footprint, it draws an incredibly frugal 5.5W, sustaining a 76.6% stability rating. The Dimensity 9400 Plus draws up to 11.4W under peak load, saturating cooling chambers and triggering aggressive thermal throttling that drops stability to 65.0%.


🏆 MultiCore Performance Final Verdict

CRITERIA8s GEN 4DIMENSITY 9400+EXPLANATION
Peak CPU Burst⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Dimensity. Cortex-X925 core and All-Big-Core layout lead Geekbench multi-core by 18.8%.
Sustained Gaming⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Snapdragon. Capping power at 5.5W holds 76.6% stability, avoiding the aggressive throttling of the 11.4W Dimensity.
Thermal Efficiency⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Snapdragon. MCEI of 1295.1 vs 742.4. Consumes 51.8% less peak wattage, keeping the chassis significantly cooler.
Cache Integration⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Dimensity. A massive 22MB L3+SLC cache block prevents memory bus latency during heavy workloads.
Data Memory Bandwidth⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Dimensity. 5333 MHz LPDDR5X controller delivers 85.3 GB/s bandwidth for fast local AI token generation.
Connectivity Standards⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Dimensity. 4CC-CA modem pushes 7.3 Gbps download speeds and features 10km direct Bluetooth.
Platform Workload Flow⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Dimensity. Wins PCMark Work 3.0 across all sub-scores thanks to 3nm N3E lithography.

chip name: Who Is It For?

🚀 CHOOSE THE SNAPDRAGON 8s GEN 4 IF YOU…🎮 CHOOSE THE DIMENSITY 9400+ IF YOU…
Want a cool comfortable phone during extended gaming sessions with 5.5W low power draw.Demand absolute maximum graphics throughput and 126% faster ray tracing in heavy AAA titles.
Seek an affordable “flagship killer” device that maintains smooth daily OS navigation.Run local Large Language Models (LLMs) requiring 50 INT8 TOPS and 85.3 GB/s memory bandwidth.
Value high battery longevity and sustained 76.6% thermal stability over synthetic peaks.Require high-end video recording capabilities including 8K60 capture and 320MP camera support.

โ€‹The Bottom Line: Final Summary

โ€‹The Efficiency Victor: Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 sips just 5.5W under full load, locking in 76.6% stability and winning our MCEI index (1295.1 MCEI).
Raw Compute Titan: Dimensity 9400 Plus dominates all synthetic benchmarks, taking a 19.2% AnTuTu lead and an 18.8% Geekbench multi-core victory.
Unrivaled Ray Tracing: Arm Immortalis-G925 MC12 delivers +126% higher ray-tracing performance thanks to Opacity Micromaps hardware acceleration.
Flagship Media Capture: Imagiq 1090 ISP enables 8K60 video recording and 320MP sensors, compared to Qualcomm’s 4K60 ceiling.
The Verdict: Choose Snapdragon for cool, sustained daily battery efficiency; choose Dimensity for absolute ultra-flagship power and next-gen gaming peaks.

💡Pro Tip For Users

Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 owners: Keep the phoneโ€™s software up to date โ€” Qualcommโ€™s driver updates often improve app compatibility and idle drain. Use the builtโ€‘in batteryโ€‘bypass charging (if available) when plugged in for long periods to reduce heat and preserve battery health.

Dimensity 9400+ owners: To manage the 11.4 W heat, avoid using heavy apps while fastโ€‘charging. Enable Wiโ€‘Fi 7 Triโ€‘Band for faster, cooler downloads, and activate the Adaptive Battery setting to restrict background AI tasks that spike power draw.

Both platforms: After every major OS update, clear the system cache partition and let the phone idle on Wiโ€‘Fi for an hour to complete background optimization. This simple habit restores smooth performance and prevents postโ€‘update stutter.


Hardware Environment: Testing was strictly conducted on retail commercial variants of the Xiaomi POCO F7 (Snapdragon 8s Gen 4) and the Vivo X200 Pro (MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus).
System Architecture: The POCO F7 was configured with 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.0 storage, while the Vivo X200 Pro was tested at its maximum configuration of 16GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB UFS 4.1 storage.
Environmental Controls: Benchmarks were performed in a climate-controlled laboratory locked to 22.0ยฐC (ยฑ0.5ยฐC) ambient temperature and 45% relative humidity.
โ€‹Data Parity: Displays were calibrated to exactly 200 nits, airplane mode was enabled (except Wi-Fi for PCMark), and devices underwent mandatory passive cooldowns between multi-loop stress runs to isolate true board-level power draw.

Mohammad Arsh Avatar

Mohammad Arsh

Tech Reviewer Founder & Publisher: Sole operator and lead technical architect of MultiCore Performance
Fact Checked & Editorial Guidelines
Reviewed by: Subject Matter Experts
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments